Schedule

Monday 26 June

09:00 - 09:30

Registration, coffee, welcome (PSH  Weston Atrium)

09:30 - 10:00
Opening Remarks

Dr. Milly Williamson (Brunel, MeCCSA), with a member of the organising committee (PSH  LG01)

10:00 - 11:30
Session 1

Panel 1: Nations, Regions, Identities (PSH – 326)
Panel 2: Technology, Control and the City (PSH  314)

11:30 - 11:45

Coffee (PSH Weston Atrium)

11:45 - 13:15
Session 2

Panel 3: Crossing and Exclusion (PSH – 326)
Panel 4: Digital Theory at the Interface (PSH 314)

13:15 - 14:15

Lunch & Coffee (PSH Weston Atrium)

14:15 - 15:45
Keynote – Mediations of the 'Refugee Crisis'

Prof. Sue Clayton (Goldsmiths) & Dr. Myria Georgiou (LSE) (PSH LG01)

15:45 - 16:00

Coffee (PSH Weston Atrium)

16:00 - 17:45
Screening – Calais Children: A Case to Answer (Dir. S. Clayton)

(MRB Screen 1)

18:00 - 18:30
MeCCSA PGN AGM

(PSH LG01)

19:00 - 20:00

Dinner (DIY Space for London)

20:00 - 23:00
MeCCSA PGN x Norient – Borders & Boundaries Party

(DIY Space for London)

Tuesday 27 June

08:45 - 09:00

Coffee (PSH Weston Atrium)

09:00 - 10:30
Session 3

Panel 5: Sense and Surveillance (PSH 302)
Panel 6: Bridging Boundaries – Art and Intervention (PSH 305)

10:30 - 10:40

Comfort break

10:40 - 12:10
Keynote – Data, Surveillance and Identities

Dr. Seeta Gangadharan (LSE) & Dr. Lina Dencik (Cardiff University) (PSH LG01)

12:10 - 13:10

Lunch & Coffee (PSH Weston Atrium)

13:10 - 14:40
Workshops

1: Mental Health and the University (Natasha Egginton, Fresh New Anxieties campaign, Goldsmiths) (PSH 302)
2: Academic Labour (Prof. Des Freedman, Goldsmiths) (PSH 305)
3: Developing an Academic Career (Dr Anamik Saha, Goldsmiths) (PSH 115)
4: Publishing (Martina O’Sullivan & Lina Aboujieb, Palgrave Macmillan) (PSH 117)

14:40 - 15:00

Coffee (PSH Weston Atrium)

15:00 - 16:30
Keynote – Social Media and Social Movements: Hegemony, Participation and Resistance

Prof. Natalie Fenton (Goldsmiths) and Prof. Jeremy Gilbert (UEL) interviewed by Jacob Mukherjee (PhD Candidate, Goldsmiths) (PSH LG01)

16:30 - 16:40

Comfort break

16:40 - 18:10
Session 4

Panel 7: Disruption and Regulation in the New Economy (PSH 302)
Panel 8: Placing Resistance (PSH 305)

18:10 - 20:30

Wine reception (PSH Terrace)

Notes on venues:

All panels, keynotes, workshops, lunches, and coffee breaks take place in the Professor Stuart Hall Building (PSH) – 02 on the Goldsmiths site map.

The screening of Calais Children takes place in the nearby Media Research Building (MRB) – 04 on the Goldsmiths site map.

Dinner and the MECCSA PGN x Norient – Borders & Boundaries Party on June 26 take place at DIY Space for London. DIY Space for London is easily reachable from Goldsmiths by bus or on foot – Directions to DIY Space for London.

Panels

Panel 1
Nations, Regions, Identities

Kristian Agustin
Non-North, Non-West: Southeast Asia by way of international political communication and digital visual cultures

Viola Milton and Winston Mano
Xenophobia, Afrophobia and Africanity: Othering and the political economy of labelling

Cuomu Zhaxi
Nationalism and Ethnicity in China’s Nation-Building

Panel 2
Technology, Control and the City

Rolien Hoyng
Distributing Cognition: Apps, Citizenship, and Radical Transparency in Hong Kong

Güneş Tavmen 

When urban cybernetics meet neoliberalism: Computational city in the making

Theo Barry-Born

Bureaucracies, borders, and ‘beds in sheds’ in East London

Panel 3
Crossing and Exclusion

Gintarė Kudžmaitė
Divergent Border Dimensions: A Multimodal and Linguistic Landscape Study of Sociolinguistically Semi-Permeable Lithuanian-Polish Borderland

Gianluca Simi
“La frontiere, c’est moi”: the convenient uses of the border in the everyday between Brazil and Uruguay

Madhushala Senaratne
Negotiating ‘divides’ within spaces of displacement

Jana Cattien
Of Monsters and Myths: Ideologies, Borders and Feminist Politics in Post-Cologne Germany

Panel 4
Digital Theory at the Interface

Dušan Ristić
Multiplication of Boundaries in Para-social Interactions: From Data Bases to “Digital Territory”

Jesse Benjamin
Conceptualising Territories of Knowledge as Media Interfaces

Panel 5
Sense and Surveillance

Ramon Bloomberg
Sense and Subject: The sovereign subject through the drone’s eye

Richard Carter
Reading the Waveform: Deterritorializing the Sensory in Drone based arts practice

Panel 6
Bridging Boundaries – Art and Intervention

Anna Gormley
The Philanthropic Contract of Photography

Mor Cohen
Wall and Tower: Artistic Interventions in Israel

Deborah Grayson & Yasmeen Akhtar
Oppositional communication in interfaith practice

Panel 7
Disruption and Regulation in the New Economy

Victoria Gerstman
Promotional Industry Anxiety in the Age of Automation: Ethnography at Cannes Lions 2016

Maria O’Brien
Video game policy of the European Union – is it fair?

Zoe Chan
Lucrative (il)legality: how the porosity of the digital/legal border facilitates the emergence of Ubercapitalism

Panel 8
Placing Resistance

Marcela Canavarro
Networked mobilization in Brazil from 2013 to 2016: a cross-method from a computational social science perspective

Antje Scherenberg
Politics beyond boundaries: Pro-European activism between institutions and everyday resistance

James Ellison
A brief history of copwatching in Calais: visual media and the politics of border abolition